88-A Platform Details

Search, Contact, Links

About

— to 88-A Platform Overview, Equipment

Contents – Designs, Floor Sill Assemblies, Floor Support Structure, Cargo Floor, Installation Hardware, Related Parts, Parts Listing

88-A Platform Designs

The 88-A platform body has been defined as having three designs for purposes of identification. The following is an overview of these designs.

d1 (1927 – 2/28) – 4 side stake pockets and 3 external rear stake pockets, rear “Ford Truck” stamping, 1-1/8″ angles.

d2 (3/28 – mid 28) – 6 side stake pockets and 3 external rear stake pockets, rear “Ford Truck” stamping, 3-9/16″ angles.

d3 (mid 28 – 2/31) – 6 side stake pockets and 4 external rear stake pockets, no rear stamping, 3-9/16″ angles.

88-A Platform (d1, d2, d3) Summary Gallery

88-A Platform Floor Sill Assemblies – to parts listing

The 88-A platform included two floor side sill assemblies supporting the remainder of the platform body. Each assembly consisted of a floor side sill plus plates attached to the top of the sill. Original bodies observed, have yellow pine or maple floor side sills.

Floor Side Sill – These sills were 1-7/8″ thick (reduced to 1-3/4″ in early to mid 1928). They were 5-1/2” high by 100” long. The initial d1 floor side sills were drilled for the attachment of 1-1/8” angles. In early 1928, 3-9/16” angles were placed into production resulting in a conversion to d2 sills with new bolt hole patterns.  In August 1928, the body stop mounting hardware was replaced with brackets and d3 floor side sills were introduced with additional holes for bolting the brackets to the sills.

Sill Plates – The gallery below shows the four different designs of sill plates which were installed along the tops of sills with flat head slotted wood screws. The six platform cross members were supported by these plates. Sill plate locations are shown in the platform summary gallery.

The AA-88066 d1 sill plate was 1/8″ thick and was used with 88-A platform d1. 88-A platform d2 and d3 used 3/16″ thick plates (AA-88066 d2). Sill plate AA-88064 was 5-7/8″ long with a curled end to serve as a u-bolt retainer in addition to supporting the cross member.

In early 1928 u-bolts were placed between cross member 3 and 4 (one on each side). This required the use of extra AA-88066 plates. In mid 1928 sill plate AA-88062 was designed for the extra, between cross members, plates. It allowed the u-bolt to be installed perpendicular to the slopped bottom side of the frame.

Each of the many installation hardware versions dictated the configuration of short and long plate usage. However, to insure backwards comparability for customers purchasing a platform from service, hardware version 5 through 8 included the long plate under floor cross member 1 even though it was not used to support a u-bolt.

88-A Platform Sill Plates Gallery

88-A Platform Floor Support Structure – to parts listing

88-A d3 Support Structure

88-A d3 Support Structure

An example floor support structure for the 88-A d3 platform is shown to the left (also includes the wooden sills). This example shows the rear fender braces installed between cross members 3 and 4.

The support structure was made up of two floor side member assemblies (each with four or six internal stake pockets) and six floor cross member assemblies (with three or four pocket rear cross member).

Each cross member 1-5 assembly was made up of a stamped steel cross member plus two angles attached with rivets. Cross member 6 assembly was made up of  a stamped steel cross member, a floor board support, two reinforcements, and 3 or 4 stake pockets. Each corner of the support structure had a triangular shaped reinforcement riveted in place (see cross members 1-5 gallery). The entire stamped steel structure was assembled with rivets. Carriage bolts were used to attach the structure to the two floor side sill assemblies described above.

This support structure was the foundation for the cargo floor as well as the base for body equipment such as Ford sold 188-A stake racks, 134-A stock racks, and 134-B stock racks. Many AA platform trucks were fit with equipment supplied by other manufactures.

Floor Side Member Assemblies – The initial right/left hand assemblies were AA-88090/91 d1 and were TT platform carry-over parts with four internal stake pockets each side. These assemblies were used for 88-A platform d1. In March 1928, assemblies AA-88090/91-B d2 were introduced with six internal stake pockets on each side. For both designs, the rear-side stake pocket had a carriage bolt hole stamped into the assembly’s face. When 188-A stake racks were installed, a carriage bolt was used to secure the side-rear rack in place. The carriage bolt hole was eliminated about April of 1928. Floor side member assemblies are shown in the platform summary gallery.

Floor Cross Member Assemblies 1-5 – each had a unique design. To aid the assembly line, each cross member was stamped with a 3/8″ high number onto the front face. Numbers were stamped with enough force to be seen as a bulge on the back side of the cross member. The numbers were sometimes stamped upside down or turned to one side. This identification was eliminated in early 1929. The cross members 1-5 gallery shows the location of these numbers. Each assembly consisted of a floor cross member plus right and left hand angles riveted in place. The distance between angles on each floor cross member was progressively wider from front to back. Consequently, each assembly had a different part number.

The right and left hand angles were assigned part numbers AA-88060 and AA-88061 respectively. There were three angle designs as shown in the cross members 1-5 gallery. D1 was similar to the prior TT angle. These AA angles were 1-1/8” wide by 10-1/4” long. The d2 angles were 3-9/16” wide by 10-1/4” long with an offset stamped into the sill-side face which allowed the angle to rest on top of a sill plate. The d3 angles were identical to d2 angles except for an extra 1/2” hole punched in the cross-member-side face of the angle.

Floor cross member 1 included two external stake pockets which were TT carryover parts. They were designed for 1/4” thick by 1-17/32” wide strap iron stakes and can be see in the cross members 1-5 gallery. Floor cross member assemblies 1 and 2 did not change during 88-A platform production except for different angle designs.

Rear fenders for platform bodies were a production option from er/28 through 7/11/29. In er/28, floor cross members 3 and 4 were modified to included some 1/4” holes which are believed to be for the attachment of rear fender brackets AA-16432, AA-16433, AA-16434, and AA-16435. These brackets were used with rear fenders AA-16428 RH and AA-16429 LH. Samples of these brackets and fenders have not be found. Both d1 and d2 angles were used with these floor cross member. In early 1928, floor cross members 3 and 4 d3 were released as shown in the cross members 1-5 gallery. These assemblies included cut outs for new rear fenders AA-16438 RH and AA-16439 LH. In addition, a rear fender brace was attached with rivets between floor cross members 3 and 4 on each side of the body as shown in the platform summary gallery and in the cross members 1-5 gallery.

Floor cross member 4 had the front hinges of the initial AA-1453 wheel carrier riveted to it as shown in the cross members 1-5 gallery. In July 1928 the rivet holes were eliminated since a new AA-1453-B wheel carrier was put into production. It was attached to the frame’s new, additional, fifth cross member.

Cross members 1-5 gallery shows  floor cross member 5 with tail lamp support mounting holes. The holes were punched on the left side and sometimes on the right side as well. Initially there were four holes for a stamped steel tail lamp support which was a TT carry-over part. Starting in early 1928, there were three holes for a forged steel tail lamp support. By August 1928 the holes were eliminated and the tail lamp was moved to the frame. This cross member also had the “V” shaped wheel stops installed along the lower flange. These stops pushed against the spare wheel to prevent rattles.

88-A Platform Cross Members 1-5 Gallery

Floor Cross Member Assembly 6 – This assembly included a right angle floor board support which ran the width of the cross member and faced the inside of the body. Two reinforcements which capped the rear end of the side sills were riveted to this assembly. The earliest reinforcement used four bolts for side sill connection. In early 28, this was changed to three bolt holes. The cross member 6 gallery shows these parts.

The initial AA-88097 rear cross member assembly included three external stake pockets with the words “Ford Truck” in raised script. Some of the later three pocket cross members had a center pocket with a hole for a locking stake as was used with the four pocket cross member.

In mid 1928, AA-88097-B cross member 6 was placed into production and the “Ford Truck” script stamping was eliminated.  It had four external stake pockets in which the center-right stake pocket had a 5/8” square hole in the pocket’s right side. This hole accommodated a latch built into a locking stake. The 88-A cross member 6 gallery shows this cross member.

88-A Platform Cross Member 6 Gallery

88-A Platform Cargo Floorto parts listing

The cargo floor was made up of nine floor boards and eight skid strips. The cargo floor gallery contains a top view detailed drawing of the 88-A platform.

Floor Boards – There were nine floor boards running the length of the body. Each board was 1-1/4” thick, 7-1/4” wide, and 98-1/2” long. However, the two outside boards may have been slightly wider since there should be about 1/4″ space between the side members and the floor boards. Original bodies observed had yellow pin boards. Some early 1928 bodies observed had maple floor boards.

The floor boards were grooved to allow the legs of the skid strips to be countersunk (allowing the trough of a skid strip to rest on the top of the floor boards). Initially the groves were on the top side only. The groves were on both sides of the floor boards starting in mid to late 1928 or possibly early 1929. However, the bottom groves served no purpose.

The outside edges of the right and left hand side floor boards were attached with carriage bolts which ran through the boards at floor cross members 1-5. To allow the boards to lay flat, their undersides had recesses to provide clearance for the side members and corner reinforcements.

Initially the skid strip bolts above rear fenders extended through a hole in the fenders. In mid 1928 shorter carriage bolts were installed in the skid strips above each rear fender and the fender hole was eliminated. The bottoms of the floor boards over the fenders had a half moon shaped recess to allow for the installation of the shorter length carriage bolts. The cargo floor gallery shows this floor board recess.

The rear top edge of all floor boards had a 1/8” by 1-3/16” relief to allow the boards to slide under and be flush with the top flange of cross member 6 as can be seen in the cargo floor gallery.

Skid Strips – Eight, 97-1/8″ long, metal skid strips straddled each pair of boards and each was installed with eleven 5/16″ carriage bolt which ran between boards. The strips were bolted to floor cross members 1-5. Halfway between each floor cross member, and at the rear of the skid strips, were additional carriage bolts. These bolts used square washers to span the gap between boards. The rear end of each skid strip was crimped to allow cargo to be loaded smoothly. Details of skid strip installation is found in the cargo floor gallery.

 88-A Platform Cargo Floor Gallery

88-A Platform Installation Hardware

u-bolt locations, hardware gallery, hardware versions, u-bolts, spacers, body stops, body brackets, to parts listing

88-A Platform Installation Hardware U-Bolt Locations

88-A Platform Installation Hardware Gallery

88-A Platform Installation Hardware Versions Table

The 88-A platform installation hardware consisted of u-bolts, frame spacers, frame body stops, body sill and frame brackets. These parts were used in combinations of eight versions as shown in the following table (there is some overlapping production dates).

Neil Wilson 2017
VERSION 1a, b, c – 12/27-er/28
Back of cab 1 AA-5121 Stop (frame body) RH
1 AA-5122 Stop (frame body) LH
Front 2 AA-88048 d1 U-Bolt long
Center 2 AA-88048 d1 U-Bolt long
Rear 2 AA-88050 d1 U-Bolt short (w/long bar)
2 AA- 5115 Frame Spacer (wood)
Version 1a – front u-bolts at xmember 1 back side; center u-bolts at xmember 3 front side; rear u-bolts at xmember 5 front side
Version 1b – front u-bolts at xmember 1 back side; center u-bolts at xmember 3 back side; rear u-bolts at xmember 5 front side
Version 1c – front u-bolts at xmember 1 back side; center u-bolts between xmember 3 & 4; rear u-bolts at xmember 5 front side
VERSION 2a, b – er/28 – 4/28
Back of cab 1 AA- 5121 Stop (frame body) RH
1 AA- 5122 Stop (frame body) LH
Front 2 AA-88048 d1 U-Bolt long
2 AA- 5116 Frame Spacer (wood)
Center-Forward 2 AA-88048 d1 U-Bolt long
2 AA- 5116 Frame Spacer (wood)
Center-Back 2 AA-88057 d1 U-Bolt medium
1 AA- ???? Frame Spacer (wood) RH
1 AA- ???? Frame Spacer (wood) LH
At Axle 2 AA- 5117 Frame Spacer (wood)
Rear 2 AA-88050 d1 U-Bolt short (w/long bar)
2 AA- 5115 Frame Spacer (wood)
Note 2a/b – u-bolts = d1; center-forward u-bolts at xmember 2 back side
Note 2a – center-back u-bolts at xmember 3 back side with sill plate curled to back
Note 2b – center-back u-bolts at axle bumper with AA-88062 sill plate
2a to 2b conversion – center-back frame spacers may have no longer been necessary since the frame spacers above the rear axle bumpers would have served the needed function. This may explain why these two parts are not listed in the April 15, 1928 AA Parts Price List. Observations in the field indicate these center-back frame spacers continued to be used as late as July 1928.
VERSION 3 – 5/28-6/28
Back of cab 1 AA- 5121 Stop (frame body) RH
1 AA- 5122 Stop (frame body) LH
Front 2 AA-88048 d1 U-Bolt long
2 AA- 5116-B Frame Spacer (rivet-on)
Center-Forward 2 AA-88048 d1 U-Bolt long
2 AA- 5116-B Frame Spacer (rivet-on)
Center-Back 2 AA-88057 d1 U-Bolt medium
1 AA- ???? Frame Spacer (wood) RH
1 AA- ???? Frame Spacer (wood) LH
At Axle 2 AA- 5117 Frame Spacer (wood)
Rear 2 AA-88050 d1 U-Bolt short (w/long bar)
2 AA- 5115 Frame Spacer (wood)
Note – same u-bolt locations as version 2b
VERSION 4 – 7/28
Back of cab 1 AA- 5121 Stop (frame body) RH
1 AA- 5122 Stop (frame body) LH
Front 2 AA-88048 d1 U-Bolt long
2 AA- 5116-B Frame Spacer (rivet-on)
Center-Forward 2 AA-88048 d1 U-Bolt long
2 AA- 5116-B Frame Spacer (rivet-on)
At Axle 2 AA-88057 d1 U-Bolt medium
2 AA- 5117-B Frame Spacer (rivet-on)
Rear 2 AA-88050 d2 U-Bolt short (w/short bar)
2 AA- 5115-B Frame Spacer (sleeve)
Note – medium u-bolt located at axle bumper back side; with clipped frame (starting in April 1928) AA-88050 d2 short u-bolt used AA-88054 short bar
VERSION 5 – 8/28 – er/29
Front 2 AA-88048 Bracket (sill to frame)
2 AA- 5077 Bracket (frame to sill)
Center-Forward 2 AA-88048 d1 U-Bolt long
2 AA-5116-B Frame Spacer (rivet-on)
At Axle 2 AA-88057 d1 U-Bolt medium
2 AA- 5117-B Frame Spacer (rivet-on)
Rear 2 AA-88050 d2 U-Bolt short (w/short bar)
2 AA- 5115-B Frame Spacer (sleeve)
Note – front brackets rather than u-bolts; remaining u-bolt locations = version 4
VERSION 6 – lt/28-er/29
Front 2 AA-88084 Bracket (sill to frame)
2 AA-5077 Bracket (frame to sill)
Center-Forward 2 AA-88048 d2 U-Bolt long
2 AA- 5116-C Frame Spacer (sleeve)
At Axle 2 AA-88057 d2 U-Bolt medium
1 AA- 5117-C Frame Spacer (sleeve) RH
1 AA- 5118 Frame Spacer (sleeve) LH
Rear 2 AA-88050 d2 U-Bolt short (w/short bar)
2 AA- 5115-B Frame Spacer (sleeve)
Note – front brackets rather than u-bolts; remaining u-bolt locations = version 4
VERSION 7 – lt/28-md/29
Front 2 AA-88084 Bracket (sill to frame)
2 AA- 5077 Bracket (frame to sill)
Center-Forward 2 AA-88048 d2 U-Bolt long
2 AA- 5116-C Frame Spacer (sleeve)
At Axle 2 AA-88057 d2 U-Bolt medium
2 AA- 5117-C Frame Spacer (sleeve)
Rear 2 AA-88050 d2 U-Bolt short (w/short bar)
2 AA- 5115-B Frame Spacer (sleeve)
Note – front brackets rather than u-bolts; remaining u-bolt locations = version 4
VERSION 8 – md/29 – 2/31
Front 2 AA-88084 Bracket (sill to frame)
2 AA- 5077 Bracket (frame to sill)
Center-Forward 2 AA-88048 d3 U-Bolt long
2 AA- 5116-C Frame Spacer (sleeve)
At Axle 2 AA-88057 d3 U-Bolt medium
2 AA- 5117-C Frame Spacer (sleeve)
Rear 2 AA-88050 d3 U-Bolt short
2 AA- 5115-B Frame Spacer (sleeve)
Note – front brackets rather than u-bolts; remaining u-bolt locations = version 4

U-Bolts – The u-bolts which are listed for the various installation hardware versions above were forged steel. Across the top and down each leg, the u-bolt had a semi circular (half round) cross section. The lower section of the legs were 1/2” round-bolts with 1/2-13 threads on the last 1-1/2” to 1-3/4”.

U-bolt designs evolved without changes to their part numbers.  Progressive changes were made to the width and length of the semi circular sections on the u-bolt legs. The progression was primarily due to the conversion of frame spacers to the sleeve design. Initial d1 u-bolts could not be inserted through the sleeve spacers since the round-bolt section of the legs was too short.

The installation hardware gallery provides u-bolt details. The installation of the unique d2, long u-bolt is shown in the gallery. The leg with the longer round-bolt section is on the inside of the frame allowing the sleeve frame spacer to be used. Also shown is the outside face view of the two d2 u-bolts with dashed red lines showing the inside legs. The long d1 and the medium d1 u-bolts had both inside and outside legs identical. D1 short u-bolts used the long cross bar. D2 short u-bolt used the short cross bar. The three d3 u-bolts are also shown in the gallery. These u-bolts contained no manufacturing identifications or Ford script. U-bolt designs are described in the identification table below.

The long AA-88052 cross bar was used for all u-bolts with full width frames through about June 1928. As early as April 1928 the side members were clipped at the rear. Consequently, the short AA-88054 cross bar was used for the rear u-bolts. There were two hex nuts and lock washers used to tighten the cross bar and secure the platform to the frame.

88-A Platform U-Bolt Identification Table

U-Bolt Part No. Design Length Semi Circular Section
Width Leg Length
Outside Inside
Neil Wilson 2014
Long AA-88048 d1 13-3/16” 25/32” 10” 10”
AA-88048 d2 13-3/16” 25/32” 10-1/8” 6-3/8”
AA-88048 d3 13-3/16” 22/32” 6-3/8” 6-3/8”
Medium AA-88057 d1 11-7/8” 25/32” 8-7/8” 8-7/8”
AA-88057 d2 11-7/8” 25/32” 9” 6”
AA-88057 d3 11-3/4” 22/32” 6-1/4” 6-1/4”

Short

AA-88050 d1 9-1/2” 25/32” 6-1/4” 6-1/4”
AA-88050 d2 9-1/2” 25/32” 6-1/4” 6-1/4”
AA-88050 d3 9-5/16” 22/32” 5-7/8” 5-7/8”
Note – AA-88050 d1 used long bar; d2 used short bar

Frame Spacers – Frame spacers were used for the installation of both the 88-A platform and 98-A express bodies. They were installed on the inside of the frame side members to prevent the compression of the frame when 88-A u-bolt or 89-A floor tie strap nuts were tightened. There were three styles of spacers (wood, rivet-on, and sleeve). The installation hardware versions table shows a progressive change in the usage of spacer styles (all wood spacers – to all sleeve spacers).

Wood frame spacers were bolted to the frame with one carriage bolt for each spacer. Each rivet-on style spacer was attached with one rivet. The bolt holes in the frame for the wood spacers were reduced in size and slightly moved to accommodate these rivets. The AA-5117-B rivet-on spacer was attached to the frame at the back side of the rear axle bumper. This spacer was designed to fit both the right and left hand frame side members. The sleeve style spacers were held in place by the insertion of the platform inside leg of the u-bolt or the express inside tie strap through the spacer.

Initially, the intermediate sleeve spacer came in right and left hand versions (AA-5117-C and AA-5118) as per the October 1, 1928 Parts Price List. These spacers were possibly cut at a slight angle across the top face, thus allowing the u-bolt installation to be perpendicular to the bottom of the chassis frame. The AA-5118 LH part number was dropped in the December 1, 1929 Parts Price List. Consequently, spacer AA-5117-C became the right and left hand spacer located at the rear axle bumper. The actual date of this change is not known.

Frame spacer details are shown in the installation hardware gallery.

Frame Body Stops – Frame body stops were used for the installation of both the 88-A platform and 98-A express bodies. They were used from December 1927 through July 1928.

There were four body stop designs (d1-d4) as shown in the installation hardware gallery. The d1 stops were attached to the frame with the rear cab body bolt only. The d2 stops were attached to the frame with two 5/16-18 bolts, nuts and lock washers. In mid 1928 the location of the rear body bolt was moved forward 1/4” for the AA frame and 82-A closed cab. This resulted in the d3 body stops. The d4 body stops had the forward bolt hole simply punched with an upset to fit the hole in the frame. Note the overlapping usage dates for the designs in the gallery.

Made of 1/4″ thick 3” x 3″ angle iron, body stops were 2-1/4” wide and bolted to the top of the frame side members at the rear of the cab. The cab’s rear floor cross sill (AA-82055) was designed to set over the foot of the body stop. The cab’s rear body bolts ran through the stops requiring the cab’s rear body blocks to be notched to fit over the stops. The stops extended up behind the cab preventing the platform or express body from moving forward. The installation hardware gallery shows the detailed installation of a body stop.

Body Sill and Frame Brackets – Sill and frame brackets were used for the installation of both the 88-A platform and 98-A express bodies. In August 1928, these brackets replaced both frame body stops as well as the front 88-A u-bolts and 89-A floor tie straps as the forward installation hardware. The installation hardware gallery shows detailed installation of these brackets. Frame brackets AA-5077 were riveted to the face of the frame. Body sill brackets AA-88084 were bolted to the sides of the sills. When the body was mounted to the frame, the brackets were bolted together.

88-A Platform Related Parts

88-A Platform Wheel Carriers were under body carriers and came in three different designs. Detailed wheel carrier information is found under the AA Chassis information where Ford listed these parts.

88-A Platform Rear Fenders were optional equipment through July 12, 1929 as per the Ford Service Bulletins. AA platform trucks equipped with rear fenders required rear fender brackets, rear fender spacers, long running boards and corresponding splash shields. All of these parts were listed as AA chassis parts by Ford. Check out the AA Chassis information.

88-A Platform Tail Lamp Supports were initially installed on the platform body and later they were attached to the frame. Supports were listed as A and AA chassis parts by Ford. Check out the AA Chassis information.

88-A Platform Parts Listing – sills, support structure, cargo floor, installation hardware

# Part Part Description
Neil Wilson 2014
1 AA-8800? Platform Body Assembly d1, d2, and d3 (includes sill assemblies, support structure, cargo floor)
88-A Platform Floor Sill Assembly
2 AA-88030 d1 Sill (floor side) assembly (1-7/8 to 1-15/16 x 5-1/2 x 100) (for 1-1/8” Angles) 12/27-er/28
d2 Sill (floor side) assembly (1-3/4 to 1-15/16 x 5-1/2 x 100) (for 3-9/16” Angles and Body Stops) er/28-6/28
d3 Sill (floor side) assembly (1-3/4 to 1-15/16 x 5-1/2 x 100) (for 3-9/16” Angles and Brackets) 7/28- 2/31
*1 AA-88062 d1 Plate (sill to u-bolt) (1/8 x 1-7/8 x 4) (for 1-1/8” Angles) 12/27-er/28
d2 Plate (sill to u-bolt) (3/16 x 1-3/4 x 4)
*1 AA-88064 Plate (sill to u-bolt & cross member) (3/16 x 1-3/4 x 5-7/8) with curled end to retain u-bolt
*1 AA-88066 Plate (sill to cross member) (3/16 x 1-3/4 x 4)
Standard Parts – plate to sill – attachment
x #12 x 1-1/4 flat head slotted wood screw (2 per plate)
*1 refer to Floor Sill Assembly for number of plates per body
88-A Platform Floor Support Structure
1 AA-88090 Member (floor side) 4 pocket assembly RH (was TT-12701-X) 12/27-er/28
1 AA-88090-B Member (floor side) 6 pocket assembly RH – er/28-2/31
1 AA-88091 Member (floor side) 4 pocket assembly LH (was TT-12702-X) 12/27-er/28
1 AA-88091-B Member (floor side) 6 pocket assembly LH – er/28-2/31
x AA-88240 Pocket (side) (was TT-12732-X) number per body dependent on floor side member version
Standard Parts – side pockets to side member – attachment
x 9/32 x ?/? round head rivet (15/32” head) 4 per pocket
x 9/32 x ?/? flat head rivet (1/2” head) 2 per pocket
1 AA-88092 d1 Member (floor cross) #1 assembly (with 1-1/8” Angle) 12/27-er/28
d2 Member (floor cross) #1 assembly (with 3-9/16” Angle) er/28-2/31
1 AA-88093 d1 Member (floor cross) #2 assembly (with 1-1/8” Angle) 12/27-er/28
d2 Member (floor cross) #2 assembly (with 3-9/16” Angle) er/28-2/31
1 AA-88094 d1 Member (floor cross) #3 assembly (with 1-1/8” Angle) 12/27-er/28
d2 Member (floor cross) #3 assembly (with 3-9/16” Angle) (without rear fender cutout) er/28
d3 Member (floor cross) #3 assembly (with 3-9/16” Angle) (with rear fender cutout) er/28-2/31
1 AA-88095 d1 Member (floor cross) #4 assembly (with 1-1/8” Angle) 12/27-er/28
d2 Member (floor cross) #4 assembly (with 3-9/16” Angle) (without rear fender cutout) er/28
d3 Member (floor cross) #4 assembly (with 3-9/16” Angle) (with rear fender cutout) er/28-2/31
1 AA-88096 d1 Member (floor cross) #5 assembly (with 1-1/8” Angle) (tail light on body – 4 holes) 12/27-er/28
d2 Member (floor cross) #5 assembly (with 3-9/16” Angle) (tail light on body – 3 holes) er/28-7/28
d3 Member (floor cross) #5 assembly (with 3-9/16” Angle) (tail light on chassis) 7/27-2/31
Standard Parts – Floor cross member #1-5 to side member – attachment
30 1/4 x ?/? wagon head rivet (9/16” head)
1 AA-88097 d1 Member (floor cross) 3 pocket #6 assembly (with 4 bolt Reinforcement) 12/27-er/28
d2 Member (floor cross) 3 pocket #6 assembly (with 3 bolt Reinforcement) er/28-md/28
d3 Member (floor cross) 3 pocket #6 assembly (with locking stake pocket) – md/28
1 AA-88097-B Member (floor cross) 4 pocket #6 assembly – md/28-2/31
Standard Parts – Floor cross member #6 to side member – attachment
4 1/4 x ?/? wagon head rivet (9/16” head)
1 AA-88186 d1 Support (floor board) on cross member #6 with 3 pockets
d2 Support (floor board) on cross member #6 with 4 pockets
Standard Parts – Support to cross member #6 – attachment
2 9/32 x ?/? round head rivet (15/32” head) insert from inside
4 AA-88074 Reinforcement (floor corner)
Standard Parts – Reinforcements to side member – attachment
12 1/4 x ?/? wagon head rivet (9/16” head) on side member
12 9/32 x ?/? round head rivet (15/32” head) on cross member
5 AA-88060 d1 Angle (side sill to cross member) RH (1-1/8”) 12/27-er/28
d2 Angle (side sill to cross member) RH (3-9/16”) (without hole for tie down) er/28-er/29
d3 Angle (side sill to cross member) RH (3-9/16”) (with hole for tie down) er/29-2/31
5 AA-88061 d1 Angle (side sill to cross member) LH (1-1/8”) 12/27-er/28
d2 Angle (side sill to cross member) LH (3-9/16”) (without hole for tie down) er/28-er/29
d3 Angle (side sill to cross member) LH (3-9/16”) (with hole for tie down) er/29-2/31
Standard Parts – Angles to cross member – attachment
30 9/32 x ?/? round head rivet (15/32” head)
Standard Parts – Angles to side sill – attachment
x *S1 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 carriage bolt (2 per 1-1/8” Angle; 3 per 3-9/16” Angle)
5/16-18 (1/4 x 9/16) square nut (chamfered one side)
5/16 (3/32 x 7/8) flat washer
5/16 (3/32 x 23/32) lock washer
1 AA-88140 d1 Reinforcement (cross member #6 to side sill) RH (4 bolt type) 12/27-er/28
d2 Reinforcement (cross member #6 to side sill) RH (3 bolt type) er/28-2/31
1 AA-88141 d1 Reinforcement (cross member #6 to side sill) LH (4 bolt type) 12/27-er/28
d2 Reinforcement (cross member #6 to side sill) LH (3 bolt type) er/28-2/31
Standard Parts – Reinforcements to cross member #6 – attachment
10 9/32 x ?/? round head rivet (15/32” head)
Standard Parts – Reinforcements to side sill – attachment
x *S2 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 carriage bolt (4 per 4 bolt Reinforcement; 3 per 3 bolt Reinforcement)
5/16-18 (1/4 x 9/16) square nut (chamfered one side)
5/16 (3/32 x 23/32) lock washer
2 AA-88235 Pocket (stake) cross member #1 (was TT-12727-X)
x AA-88237 Pocket (stake) cross member #6 (was TT-12728-X) number per body dependent on cross member #6 version
1 AA-88239 Pocket (locking stake) cross member #6 – md/28-2/31
Standard Parts – Pockets to cross members – attachment
x 9/32 x ?/? round head rivet (15/32” head) 4 per pocket
1 AA-88075 Brace (cross member #3 & #4 to rear fender) RH
1 AA-88076 Brace (cross member #3 & #4 to rear fender) LH
Standard Parts – Brace to cross member – attachment
8 1/4 x ?/? round head rivet (7/16” head)
*S1-S2 – refer to  Cross Members 1-5 and Platform Summary Gallery
88-A Platform Cargo Floor
12/27-er/28 – all boards (1-1/4 x 7-1/4 x 98-1/2)
7 AA-88165 Board (floor) center
1 AA-88172 Board (floor) side RH (no recess for bolt above fender)
1 AA-88173 Board (floor) side LH (no recess for bolt above fender)
er/28-2/31 – all boards (1-1/4 x 7-1/4 x 98-1/2)
5 AA-88165 Board (floor) center
1 AA-88174 Board (floor) side center RH (recess for bolt above fender)
1 AA-88175 Board (floor) side center LH (recess for bolt above fender)
1 AA-88172 Board (floor) side RH (recess for bolt above fender)
1 AA-88173 Board (floor) side LH (recess for bolt above fender)
8 AA-88180 Strip (floor skid)
Standard Parts – Floor to support structure assembly – attachment
12/27-er/28 (no recess for bolt above fender)
98 *F1 5/16-18 x 2 (7/64 x 3/4 head) carriage bolt
98 5/16-18 (1/4 x 9/16) square nut (chamfered 1 side)
98 5/16 (3/32 x 23/32) lock washer
48 5/16 (3/32 x 1 x 1) square washer (1 corner curled)
er/28-2/31 (recess for bolt above fender)
96 *F1 5/16-18 x 2 (7/64 x 3/4 head) carriage bolt
2 *F2 5/16-18 x 1-3/8 (7/64 x 3/4 head) carriage bolt
98 5/16-18 (1/4 x 9/16) square nut (chamfered 1 side)
98 5/16 (3/32 x 23/32) lock washer
48 5/16 (3/32 x 1 x 1) square washer (1 corner curled)
*F1-F2 – refer to the Cargo Floor Gallery
88-A Platform Installation Hardware (for all versions – 1-8)
AA-88048 Bolt (floor to chassis frame “U”) long (d1, d2, or d3)
AA-88057 Bolt (floor to chassis frame “U”) medium (d1, d2, or d3)
AA-88050 Bolt (floor to chassis frame “U”) short (d1 w/long bar and wood frame spacer; d2 and d3 w/short bar and sleeve spacer)
AA-88052 Bar (u-bolt cross) long (1/2 x 1-1/8 x 4-1/4)
AA-88054 Bar (u-bolt cross) short (1/2 x 1-1/8 x 3-7/8) 7/28-2/31
Standard Parts – Bar to u-bolt & frame – attachment (2 nuts per u-bolt)
1/2-13 (1/2 x 7/8) hex nut (chamfered 1 side)
1/2 (1/8 x 7/8) lock washer
AA- 5116 Frame Spacer (wood) front & center-forward
AA- ???? Frame Spacer (wood) center-back RH
AA- ???? Frame Spacer (wood) center-back LH
AA- 5117 Frame Spacer (wood) at axle
AA- 5115 Frame Spacer (wood) rear
Standard Parts – Frame Spacer (wood) to frame – attachment (1 bolt per spacer)
A-21147 7/16-20 x 3-1/4 (3/16 x 13/16 head) carriage bolt (cadmium plate)
A-22300 7/16 (1/8 x 13/16) lock washer
A-21793 7/16-20 (3/8 x 11/16) hex nut (cyanide) chamfer 1 side
A-22371 5/8 (1/8 x 1-1/4) plane washer (used with AA-5117)
AA- 5116-B Frame Spacer (rivet-on) front & center-forward
AA- 5117-B Frame Spacer (rivet-on) at axle
Standard Parts – Frame Spacer (rivet-on) to frame – attachment
x 3/8 x ?/? round head rivet (9/16” head) 1 per spacer
AA- 5116-C Frame Spacer (sleeve) center-front
AA- 5117-C Frame Spacer (sleeve) RH at axle – lt/28-er/29
Frame Spacer (sleeve) at axle – lt/28-2/31
AA- 5118 Frame Spacer (sleeve) LH at axle – lt/28-er/29
AA- 5115-B Frame Spacer (sleeve) rear
1 AA- 5121 Stop (frame body) RH
1 AA- 5122 Stop (frame body) LH
Standard Parts – Stop to frame – attachment
4 A-20764 5/16-18 x 7/8 (1/4 x 1/2) hex head bolt
4 A-21707 5/16-18 (1/4 x 1/2) hex nut (raven finish)
4 A-22217 5/16 (1/16 x 37/64) lock washer (raven finish)
2 AA-88084 Bracket (body sill ) to frame bracket
Standard Parts – Bracket to sill – attachment
4 3/8-24 x 2-3/4 (9/32 x 9/16) hex head bolt
4 3/8-24 (5/16 x 9/16) hex nut (chamfered 1 side)
4 3/8 (1/16 x 1) flat washer
4 3/8 (3/32 x 21/32) lock washer
2 AA- 5077 Bracket (frame) to body sill bracket
Standard Parts – Bracket to bracket – attachment
2 A-21237 1/2-20 x 1-1/2 (3/8 x 3/4) hex head bolt
2 A-21845 1/2-20 (7/16 x 3/4) hex nut
2 A-22330 1/2 (1/8 x 7/8) lock washer

Contents – Designs, Floor Sill Assemblies, Floor Support Structure, Cargo Floor, Installation Hardware, Related Parts, Parts Listing

— to 88-A Platform Overview, Equipment